Volume 16 • Issue 23 | November 4 - 10, 2003

LISTINGS



EXHIBITIONS

Apexart, 291 Church St., call for hours, 212-431-5270: “To Be Political It Has To Look Nice,” work by PABLO LEON de la BARRA, through Nov. 8; “What, How & for Whom,” group exhibition, Nov. 12-Dec. 20.

Banning, 64 N. Moore St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-966-4144: “New York in the Sixties,” vintage photographs, through Nov. 15; “Paintings of the Kennedy Years,” by PETER RUTA, Nov. 20-Jan. 10, 2004.

Capeluto arts, 147 Reade St., Tue.-Sat., noon-6 p.m., 212-964-1340: “Kaze (Wind),” paintings & pottery by SHINMAN YAMADA, through Nov. 8.

CHERYL PELAVIN FINE ARTS, INC., 13 Jay St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-925-9424: “Fiendish Plots,” new drawings by NANCY FRIEDMAN, through Nov. 22.

Dietz gallery, 429 Greenwich St., call for hours, 212-343-1859: “Expressions of Pleasure,” large installation work by ANNE FRANCOISE POTTERAT, through Nov. 30.

dfn gallery, 176 Franklin St., Mon.-Sat., 11 a.m.-7 p.m., 212-334-3400: BEN ARONSON & PETER SCHROTH, new paintings, through Nov. 8.

THE EDUCATIONAL ALLIANCE, 197 E. Broadway, Mon.-Thu., 10 a.m.-9 a.m., Fri.-Sun., 10 a.m.-5 p.m., 212-780-2300: ALEXANDER KRUSE (1888-1972), paintings, through Nov. 7; “Direct Metal,” steel sculpture by members of The New York Sculptors Guild, Nov. 12-Dec. 12.

ETHAN COHEN FINE ARTS, 37 Walker St., Tue.-Fri., noon-6 p.m., Sat., 11 a.m.-4 p.m., 625-1250: “Making China,” contemporary Chinese art by 13 artists, curated by HUANG DU & BINGYI HUANG, call for closing date.

FRAunces Tavern Museum, 54 Pearl St., Mon.-Tue., Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Thu., 10 a.m.-7 p.m., Sat., 11 a.m.-5 p.m., 212-425-1778 : “Frances Tavern: Forging a New Nation,” exhibit tracing museum history, throug Dec. 31.

Fusion arts museum, 57 Stanton St., call for info., 212-995-5290: “Transfusion,” a group show, through Nov. 9.

Kristen frederickson contemporary art, 149 Reade St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-566-7787: “Urban Movements,” paintings by HELEN BOUGH, through Nov.

Latin collector, 153 Hudson St., Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Sat., noon-6 p.m., 212-334-7813: Call for current exhibition information.

The lower east side tenement museum, LMCC, 91 Orchard St., call for hours, 212-431-0714: “Points of Entry - Regarding the Mihrab,” storefront installation; Permenant exhibitions about the tenement history on the Lower East Side of Manhattan, ongoing.

Lower manhattan cultural council, The Regent Wall St., 55 Wall St.: “Local - Global,” new paintings bu YI-CHEN, Nov. 5-Jan. 31; One Wall Street Court, 2nd fl., Mon.-Fri., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-219-9401: “Motion Studies,” multi-media exhibition exploring movement & performance, through Dec. 12.

Matthew geller, Cortlandt Alley between White & Walker St., Tue.-Sun., noon-2 p.m., 4:30 p.m. until twilight: Matthew Geller presents “Foggy Day,” a unique outdoor installation that will be presented on select days through Nov. 14.

Michael perez gallery, 11 Harrison St., call for hours, 212-966-7278: Call for current exhibition information.

mf gallery, 157 Rivington St., call for hours, 917-446-8681: “Halloween Group Show,” through mid-Nov.

Museum of american financial history, 28 Broadway, Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 212-908-4695: “Pan Am & the Golden Age of Air Travel,” a historical exhibition, through Dec. 30.

MUSEUM OF JEWISH HERITAGE, 18 First Place, Sun.-Wed., 10 a.m.-5:45 p.m., Thur. 10 a.m.- 8 p.m., Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m., 501-6130: “Ours to Fight For: merican Jews in the Second World War,” Veterans Day-Nov. 11.

New york city police museum, 100 Old Slip, call for hours, 212-480-3100: Numerous ongoing exhibtions related to our Police force.

Paul sharpe contemporary art, 86 Walker St., 6th fl., call for hours or appointment, 646-613-1252: “Betrayal/Portrayal,” new works by ROBERT APPLETON, ALFREDO CANNATA, ROBERT IRWIN & AARON KRACH, Opening Nov. 5, 6-9 p.m., through Dec. 6.

The ritz carlton, Battery Park City, 24 hours, Seven Days, 212-206-6674: “Art on the Plaza,” instalation by Chinese artist ZHANG HUAN called “Peace,” presented by Creative Time, through April 2004.

SOHO PHOTO, 15 White St., Thur., 6-8 p.m., Fri.-Sun., 1-6 p.m., or by appointment, 212-226-8571: FRANSISCO MATA ROSAS, JESSICA HAYNE, seperate shows of new photography, through Nov. 29.

SOUTH STREET SEAPORT MUSEUM, Walter Lord Gallery, 209 Water St., 10 a.m.-5 p.m., 748-8600: Ongoing Exhibitions: “All Available Boats: Harbor Voices & Images 9/11/01,” “Monarchs of the Sea: Celebrating the Ocean Liner Era,” & “Van Ryper: A World of Ships in Miniature,” ; Mellville Gallery, 213 Water St., call for hours, 212-748-8735: “Men at Sea,” photographs by JEAN GAUMY, through Dec.; Schemerhorn Row Galleries, 12 Fulton St.: “Captive Passage: The Transatlantic Slave Trade & the Making of the Americas,” starting in Nov., call for info.

Synagogue for the arts gallery, 49 White St., Mon., Wed.-Thu., 1-5 p.m., Tue., 1-7 p.m., or by appt., 212-966-7141: “In the Sporit of Contemplation,” BARBARA COLEMAN, abstract paintings, through Nov. 30.

Tamad, 5 Harrison St., call for hours, 212-566-7030: “Day Tripper - TriBeCa,” digital media work by LAUREL BECKMAN, Nov. 6-Dec. 15.

Westbeth arts gallery, 155 Bank St., Tue.-Thu., 2-6 p.m., 212-989-4650: Call for current exhibition information.


Home

Downtown Express is published by
Community Media LLC.

Downtown Express | 487 Greenwich St., Suite 6A | New York, NY 10013

Phone: 212.242.6162 | Fax: 212.229.2970
Email: news@downtownexpress.com



Written permission of the publisher must be obtainedbefore any of the contents of this newspaper, in whole or in part, can be reproduced or redistributed.