LISTINGS



Exhibitions

VISUAL APPETITE “Czech Photography IV,” continues a series of shows focusing on Czech-born artists who have mined the culture throughout their careers. “IV,” features the work of Karel Cudlin, above, in the first major exhibition of his work in New York City. The show is at Leica Gallery from May 23 through June 21 at 670 Broadway. Gallery hours are Tuesday through Friday from 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. and Saturday from noon-6 p.m. Call (212) 777-3051 for more information.

ACA GALLERIES, 529 W. 20th St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-206-8080: “Metamorphosis,” a survey of paintings, through July 5.

A.I.R. GALLERY, 511 W. 25th St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 255-6651: MIMI ORITSKY, new paintings, through May 24; ANN SCHAUMBURGER, new paintings, through May 24; “Man in the Heavens,” assorted work by FAY TORRES-YAP, May 27-June 21.

AMERICAN INDIAN COMMUNITY HOUSE, 708 Broadway, 2nd fl., Tue.-Sat., noon-6 p.m., 598-0100: “Ghost Dance,” by SHAN GOSHORN & PAHDOPONY, through June 28; call for other exhibition information.

AMERICAN PRIMITIVE GALLERY, 594 Broadway, #205, Mon.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-966-1530: “Horses: Imagined & Inspired,” paintings & sculptures, through June 28.

AMOS ENO GALLERY, 59 Frankling St., B2, Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 226-5342: “Material Improvisations,” constructed fabric collages by CHARLEEN KAVLESKI, through May 24; “Without Canvas,” monoprints by MADELON JONES, May 28-June 21.

ANDREA ROSEN GALLERY, 54 W. 24th St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 627-6000: “That’s the Way it is,” work by MICHAEL RAEDECKER, through June 28.

ANNINA NOSEI GALLERY, 530 W. 22nd St., 2nd fl., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-741-8695: HEIDI MCFALL, works on paper, through June.

ANTON KERN GALLERY, 532 W. 20th St., Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-6 p.m., 367-9663: DAN McCARTHY, early paintings, through June 21.

APEXART, 291 Church St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 431-5270: “After the Age of Mechanical Reproduction,” Group exhibition curated by Eugenie Tai, call for information, May 21-June 21.

art in general, 79 Walker St., Tue.-Sat., noon-6 p.m., 212-219-0473: “Reconfiguring Space: Blueprints for Art in General,” winners of the international open competition, through June 28.

ASIAN AMERICAN ARTS CENTER, 26 Bowery, 3rd fl., Mon.-Fri., 12:30-6:30 p.m., Thu., 12:30-7:30 p.m., 212-233-2154: DAVID DIAO/GANG ZHAO, “At Mid-Career,” through June 27.

AXIS GALLERY, 453 W. 17th St., 4th fl., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-741-2582: “Glass Lace: Zulu Beadwork from Maphumulo,” by various artists, through June 28.

BANNING, 64 N. Moore St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-966-4144: “Street Talk,” drawings & rubbings by RICHARD TIPPING, through June 28.
BLUE MOUNTAIN GALLERY, 530 W. 25th St., 4th fl., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., (646) 486-4730: “Mountains & Mist,” paintings & prints by HELENE K. MANZO, through June 14.

BOWERY GALLERY, 530 W. 25th St., 4th fl., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 646-230-6655: CHARLES SWISHER, oil & gouache paintings, through June 14.

CAPELUTO ARTS, 443 Greenwich St., by appt., 219-8287: “Urban Identity,” ceramics by REINALDO SANGUINO, through June 28.

CAVIN-MORRIS GALLERY, 560 Broadway, Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-226-3768: Contemporary Ceremonial Textiles, through May 25; call for current exhibtions.

THE CENTER, 268 Mulberry St., call for information, 212-226-0513: Vision Festival &Art Show, call for details, May 21-26.

CENTER FOR JEWISH HISTORY, 15 W. 16th St., hours vary, please call, 294-8301: “THE JEWISH WRITER,” by Jill Krementz, photographs of the century’s literary talents, ongoing; “TRADERS TO TARTARY: FROM SAXONY TO THE CASPIAN SEA,” the story of Jewish traders from Germany & Poland, ongoing; “PERSECUTING GRANDFATHERS, INTERVIEWING GRANDSONS?” ongoing.

CERES GALLERY, 584-588 Broadway, Tue.-Sat., non-6 p.m., 212-226-4725: “9/11 11/16,” collages by CRISTINA BIAGGI, May 27-June 22.

CHERYL PELAVIN FINE ARTS, INC., 13 Jay St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-925-9424: “Remnants of Luxury in Forbidden Play,” sculpture & monotypes by MARION WILSON, through June 21.

CLAMPART, 531 W. 25th St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 646-230-0020: “Photographs of the Palouse,” original photographs by CHRISTPHER HARRIS, through May 31.

CLOCKWORK-APPLE GALLERY, 32B Gansvoort St., Mon.-Sun., 10 a.m.-7 p.m., 212-229-1187: “Nomads of Mongolia,” portraits by KARL DOYLE, through May 30.

COFA/CLAIRE OLIVER GALLERY, 529 W. 20th St., call for hours, 212-929-5949: “Of Faith & Other Demons,” new paintings & sculpture by RUPRECHT VON KAUFMANN, through June 21.

COOPER UNION, Foundation Building, E. 7th St. at 3rd Ave., Mon.-Fri., 11 a.m.-7 p.m., Sat., noon-5 p.m., 212-353-4200: 38th Annual Student Exhibition, May 27-June 21.

CORNELIA STREET CAFE, 29 Cornelia St., call for hours, 212-228-4747: HARA SELTZER, mixed media paintings, through May 29.

DCA GALLERY, 525 W. 22nd St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-255-5511: “Pillar of a Cloud,” paintings by MAJA LISA ENGLEHARDT, through May 24; “Edge of Motion,” paintings by BJARNE WERNER SORENSEN, May 29-July 19.

DEBS & CO., 525 W. 26th St., 2nd fl., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-243-2070: Call for current exhibition information.

DEITCH PROJECTS, 76 Grand St., Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-343-7300: “Oneness,” installation by MARIKO MORI, through June 14; “Faus Real,” paintings installation by KEHINDE WILEY, through June 14; call for other exhibition information.

DENISE BIBRO FINE ART, INC., 529 W. 20th St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5 p.m., 212-647-7030: “City Dwellers & Recent Work,” paintings by MARK HADJIPATERAS, through July 3; “Illusions & Reflections,” paintings & works on paper by LISA DINHOFER, through July 3.

DFN GALLERY, 176 Franklin St., call for hours, 212-334-3400: SUSAN GROSSMAN, new paintings, through May 31; “Juice,” photographs bt TAPP FRANCKE, through May 31.

THE DRAWING CENTER, 35 Wooster St., Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-219-2166:“The Stage of Drawing,” drawings from the Tate collection, through May 31; “Street Selections,” eight artists from the viewing program, through May 31.

Eastside Gallery, 214 E. 21st St., Mon.-Thu., 9 a.m.-8 p.m., Fri.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5 p.m., 212-592-2145: “personal Effects,” group exhibition, through June 18.
THE EDUCATIONAL ALLIANCE, 197 E. Broadway, Mon.-Thu., 10 a.m.-9 a.m., Fri.-Sun., 10 a.m.-5 p.m., 212-780-2300: “My Mother’s An Artist,” group exhibition, through May 29.

ELDRIDGE STREET PROJECT, 12 Eldridge Street, call for exibition hours, 212-219-0903: “Trance,” a site specific art installation by PEARL GLUCK & BASYA SCHECTER, through May.

ETHAN COHEN FINE ARTS, 37 Walker St., Tue.-Fri., noon-6 p.m., Sat., 11 a.m.-4 p.m., 625-1250: “Making China,” contemporary Chinese art by 13 artists, curated by HUANG DU & BINGYI HUANG, call for closing date.

e3 Gallery, 47 E. Third St., Thu.-Sun., 2-6 p.m., or by appointment, 212-982-0882: “Mingled Moments,” photography by SUSAN BOWEN, through May 24.

Exit art, 475 Tenth Ave., Tue.-Thu., noon-6 p.m., Fri.-Sat., noon-8 p.m., Sun., noon-6 p.m., 212-966-7745: “Exit Biennial: The Reconstruction,” group exhibition, through May 31.

Fasion Institute of Technology, Seventh Ave. at 27th St., Tue.-Fri., noon-8 p.m., Sat., 10 a.m.-5 p.m., 212-217-7642: Graduationg Student Exhibition, through May 24.

FEIGEN CONTEMPORARY, 535 W. 20th St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 929-0500: “Imaging the Abstract,” group exhibition, through May 24; “Thirty to One,” new mixed media work by SHIRLEY KANEDA, through May 24; “Online,” group exhibition, May 29-Aug. 9.

55 Mercer Gallery, 55 Mercer St., call for hours, 212-226-8513: JOSH DORMAN, new paintings & works on paper, through June 7.

FIRST STREET GALLERY, 526 W. 26th St., 9th Fl., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., (646) 336-8053: DANIEL EDWARDS, recent sculpture, through May 24; “Three Visions,” paintings by SALLIE BENTON, MICHELE LIEBLER & KATHI PACKER, May 28-June 21.

FLORENCE LYNCH GALLERY, 531-539 W. 25th St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-924-3290: Call for current exhibition information.

FRAunces Tavern Museum, 54 Pearl St., Mon.-Tue., Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Thu., 10 a.m.-7 p.m., Sat., 11 a.m.-5 p.m., 212-425-1778 : “Frances Tavern: Forging a New Nation,” exhibit tracing museum history, throug Dec. 31.

FRESH ART, 135 W. Fourth St., Wed.-Sat., 1-7 p.m., 212-254-9156: call for current exhibition information.

GAGOSIAN GALLERY, 55 W. 24th St., Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-6 p.m., 741-1111: FRANCESCO CLEMENTE, paintings 2000-2003, through June 21; “A Gathering of Time,” new work by CY TWOMBLY, through July 12; ELYN ZIMMERMAN, photographs, May 22-June 21.

gallery 438, Seward Park High School, 350 Grand St., call for hours, 917-562-8468: “Seward Park: Then & Now,” group exhibit documenting the High School, May 22-June 30.

GALLERY HENOCH, 555 W. 25th St., Tue.-Sat., 10:30 a.m.-6 p.m., 917-305 0003: call for current exhibition information.

gallery 928, 928 Broadway, call for hours, 212-675-1616: National Association of Women’s Artists, group exhibition, through June 4.

GALLERY VIET NAM, 55 N. Moore St., 7 days, 11 a.m.-7 p.m., 431-8889: call for current exhibtion information.

GARY SNYDER FINE ART, 601 W. 29th St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 871-1077: HILLA REBAY, RUDOLF BAUER & ROLPH SCARLETT, through May. 31.

GEORGE BILLIS GALLERY, 508-526 W. 26th St., 9th Fl., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 645-2621: TOM GREGG, new paintings, through May 24; NICHOLAS EVANS-CATO, new paintings, May 27-June 21; ANNE SEIDMAN, paintings & drawings, May 27-June 21.

GREENWICH HOUSE POTTERY, 16 Jones St., Tue.-Fri., 2:30-6:30 p.m., Sat., 11 a.m.-5 p.m., or by appointment, 212-242-4106: Annual Members Show, group exhibition, May 29-June 21.

HEBREW UNION COLLEGE, One W. Fourth St., Mon.-Thur., 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Fri., 9 a.m.-3 p.m., 824-2205: “Rebirth After the Holocaust: The Bergen-Belsen Displaced Persons Camp, 1945-1950,” historical photo exhibition, through July 3, 2003; “Lilith Magazine: the Voice of Jewish Women,” an exhibition celebrating more than 25 years of Charting Jewish Women’s lives, through June 27; “Thirty Pieces/Thirty Years,” sculpture by ANN PERRY, through June 26.

Here arts center, 145 Ave. of the Americas, call for hours, 212-686-5300: “Nightlife New York,” a unique photography group exhibition, through May 25.

ISE CULTURAL FOUNDATION, 555 Broadway, Tue.-Sat., noon-6 p.m., 212-925-1649: “Beyond the Flaneur,” group exhibition, through May 24.

JACK SHAINMAN GALLERY, 513 W. 20th St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-645-1701: call for current exhibition information.

JAY HAWKINS GALLERY, 526 W. 26th St., #712, Wed.-Sat.., noon-6 p.m., 646-638-2883: call for current exhibition information.

Jim kempner fine art, 501 W. 23rd St., call for hours, 212-206-6872: GREG PARKER, new paintings, through June 21; “Laos, Vietnam, Burma, Thailand,” photographs by FRANCESCA GALLIANI, through June 21.

John stevenson gallery, 338 W. 23rd St., Yue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-352-0070: “The Art of the Nude,” photographs by RUTH BERNHARD & IMOGEN CUNNINGHAM, through Aug. 16.

JULIE SAUL GALLERY, 535 W. 22nd St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-627-2410: “Just Looking,” paintings by MAIRA KALMAN, through June 14.

JUNE KELLY GALLERY, 591 Broadway, Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-226-1660: NOLA ZIRIN, new paintings, through May 24; MARK ASTERLIND, new paintings, May 28-June 28.

KARMA LOUNGE, 51 First Ave., Call for hours, 212-677-3160: “845-727-2937,” recent works by ANDY GOLUB, through May 30.

KIM FOSTER GALLERY, 529 W. 20th St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-229-0044: “Random Landscapes,” paintings by MOON BEOM, through May 24.

KRISTEN FREDERICKSON CONTEMPORARY ART, 149 Reade St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5 p.m., 566-7787: “Four Quartets,” paintings by MAKOTO FUJIMURA, through May 24.

Lafayette grill & bar, 54-56 Franklin St., call for hours, 212-979-2388: “Uplifting,” oil & mixed media paintings by JOYCE POMMER, through June 14.

Lamia ink, 135 W. 29th St., #500 & #502, Tue.-Sat., noon-5:30 p.m., 212-695-8338: “The Holy Family & Flower Card Series Continue,” mixed media paintings by S.K. MISAKI, through May 31.

LEICA GALLERY, 670 Broadway, Tue.-Fri., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., Sat., noon-6 p.m., 777-3051: “Czech Photography IV,” photographs by KAREL CUDLIN, May 23-June 21.

LOWER EAST SIDE TENEMENT MUSEUM, 90 Orchard St., Tue.-Sat., call for hours, 800-965-4827: “THE LEVINE FAMILY GARMENT SHOP,” an exhibit exploring the garment industry & immigrant history of the Lower East Side, feat. the apartment of the Levines, Jewish immigrants from Poland that lived in the building in the early 1880s, open-ended.

MANHATTAN GRAPHICS CENTER, 481 Washington St., Mon., 6-10 p.m., Tue.-Sun., 10 a.m.-6 p.m., 212- 219-8783: “Photogravure 2003,” group exhibition, through May 31.

MARGARETE ROEDER GALLERY, 545 Broadway, call for hours, 212-925-6098: “Manhattan Island & Other Works,” various media by TOM MARION, through May 31.

MARGARET THATCHER PROJECTS, 511 W. 25th St., Suite 404, Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-675-0222: “Myth,” mixed media by MAX GIMBLETT, through May 31.

MAURICE ARLOS FINE ART, 85 Franklin St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-965-5466: CLAUDE CARONE, new paintings, through June 7.

MICHAEL INGBAR GALLERY, 568 Broadway, call for hours, 212-334-1100: “New York Atmospheres,” paintings by LAWRENCE KELSEY, through May 24.

miller/geisler GALLERY, 511 W. 25th St., call for hours, 212-255-2885: “Soap & Water,” photographs & photgrams by SUSANNE RAMSENTHALER, through May 24; call for other exhibition info.

Multiple impressions, 128 Spring St., Mon., 11 a.m.-5:30 p.m., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6:30 p.m., Sun., noon-6:30 p.m., 212-925-1313: “Les Cerisiers en Fleur,” work by INOUE KOZO, TOMOHIDE KAMEYAMA & MIKIO WATANABE, through May 23.

MUSEUM OF CHINESE IN THE AMERICAS, 70 Mulberry St., Tue.-Fri., noon-5 p.m., 619-4785: Numerous ongoing exhibits, call for more information; “Recovering Chinatown: The 9/11 Collection,” various items, through Jan; “Gotta Sing Gotta Dance,” Chinese America in the Nightclub Era, through May 21.

MUSEUM OF JEWISH HERITAGE, 18 First Place, Sun.-Wed., 10 a.m.-5:45 p.m., Thur. 10 a.m.- 8 p.m., Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m., 501-6130: call for current exhibitions.

M.Y. ART PROSPECTS, 574 W. 27th St., 2nd fl., Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-268-7132: “Tower 49 Project,” paintings by SHIGENO ICHIMURA, through June; “Everlasting Voices,” toned color drawings & texts by RODNEY DICKSON, through May 24.

Nancy hoffman gallery, 429 W. Broadway, call for hours, 212-966-6676: LYNN MCCARTY, paintings, through May 27; RUPERT DEESE, etchings, through May 27.

NEW YORK CITY FIRE MUSEUM, 278 Spring St., Tue.-Sun., 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 691-1303: Classic firefighting equipment & art, ongoing.

NEW YORK CITY POLICE MUSEUM, 100 Old Slip, call for hours, 212-480-3100: “Women in Policing: Celebrating Over a Century of Service,” through June.
NEW YORK STUDIO SCHOOL, 8 W. Eighth St., Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-6 p.m., 673-6466: “Rudy Burckhardt’s Maine,” photographs, paintings & films, through June 21.

NEW YORK UNIVERSITY:
Grey Art Gallery,
100 Washington Sq. E., call for hours, 998-6780: “Not Neutral: Contemporary Swiss Photography,” group exhibition, through July 19.

Maison Francaise, 16 Washington Mews, Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-998-8750: call for current exhibition information.

Washington Square Windows, 80 Washington Square East, 24 hours, 7 Days, 212-998-5748: “Natural Progressions,” installation by AUSTINE WOOD CAMAROW, through June 2.

NICOLE KLAGSBRUN, 526 W. 26th St., Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-243-3335: BILLY SULLIVAN, new work, through June 7.

NOHO GALLERY, 530 W. 25th St., 4th fl., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 201-432-3272: call for current exhibition information.

OLIVER KAMM, 504 W. 22nd St., 2nd fl., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-807-0420: “Junk Space,” painitngs by CHERYL DONEGAN, through May 31.

THE PAINTING CENTER, 52 Greene St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 343-1030: LISA LAWLEY, BOSILJKA RADITSA & CECILY KAHN, drawings, paintings & works in progress, through May 24.

PAULA COOPER, 534 W. 21st St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-255-1105: WAYNE GONZALES, new work, through May 24; DAN FLAVIN, new work, through June 30.

Paul Kasmin Gallery, 293 10th Ave., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-563-4474: FRANK STELLA, recent work, through June 18.

PAUL SHARPE CONTEMPORARY ART, 86 Walker St., Wed.-Sat., noon-6 p.m., 646-613-1252: “Flesh, Paint & Plaster,” new mixed media by KATY MARTIN, through June 4.

PEn & Brush Club, 16 E. Tenth St., Daily, 3-7 p.m., 212-475-3669: call for current exhibition information.

Peter blum gallery, 99 Wooster Street, Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-343-0441: HELMUT FEDERLE, works on paper from 1969-2001, through May.

Photo district gallery, 37 W. 20th St., Mon.-Thu., 11 a.m.-8 p.m., Fri., 11 a.m.-9 p.m., Sat., 1-6 p.m., 212-807-8787: “Alternative Compositions,” group exhibition, through May 19.

Phyllis Kind Gallery, 136 Greene St., Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-925-1200: “Corrugated Cardboard,” works by JESSIE MONTES, through May 31.

239 Centre St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-7 p.m., Sun., noon-6 p.m., 226-2207: call for current poster exhibits.

PRINCE STREET GALLERY, 530 W. 25th St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 646-230-0246: PAUL J. WARREN, recent paintings, through May 31.

RICCO MARESCA GALLERY, 529 W. 20th St., 3rd Fl., Tue.-Sat. 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-627-4819: DAVID JOHANSEN, paintings, through June 14; “Fable,” photographic wors by GERALD SLOTA, through June 14.

Robin rice GALLERY, 325 W. 11th St., Thu.-Sat., 1-7 p.m., Sun., 1-6 p.m., 212-366-6660: PATRICIA HEAL, photographs, through June 27.

Rocking house cafe, 182 Eighth Ave., Mon.-Sat., noon-7 p.m., 212-381-7098: “Celestial Happenings,” recent paintings by STEVEN MILLER, through Aug. 8.

RONALD FELDMAN FINE ARTS, 31 Mercer St., Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-226-3232: BRUCE PEARSON, paintings & drawings, through June 14.

SALMAGUNDI CLUB, 47 Fifth Ave., daily, 1-5 p.m., 255-7740: The Salmagundi Club Museum Exhibition, paintings from the curator’s collection, through May 16; Annual Non-Member’s Juried Photography Exhibtion, May 19-June 6; call for current exhibition information.

SCHOOL OF VISUAL ARTS
P.P.O.W.,
476 Broome St., call for hours, 212-592-2010: Illustration as Visual Essay Thesis Exhibition, through May 20.


Home

Downtown Express is published by
Community Media LLC.

Downtown Express | 487 Greenwich St., Suite 6A | New York, NY 10013

Phone: 212.242.6162 | Fax: 212.229.2970
Email: editor@downtownexpress.com


WEBMASTER:
artu
ro@communitymediallc.com

Written permission of the publisher must be obtainedbefore any of the contents of this newspaper, in whole or in part, can be reproduced or redistributed.