LISTINGS



EXHIBITIONS

ACA GALLERIES, 529 W. 20th St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-206-8080: “Painting the Town,” paintings by MAX FERGUSON, through May 10; NIELS STROBEK, recent paintings, through May 10.

A.I.R. GALLERY, 511 W. 25th St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 255-6651: MIMI ORITSKY, new paintings, through May 24; ANN SCHAUMBURGER, new paintings, through May 24.

AMERICAN INDIAN COMMUNITY HOUSE, 708 Broadway, 2nd fl., Tue.-Sat., noon-6 p.m., 598-0100: “Ghost Dance,” by SHAN GOSHORN & PAHDOPONY, May 9-June 28; call for other exhibition information.

HIGH CRAFT & ACIDITY The corrugated cardboard constructions of Jessie Montes are on display at Phyllis Kind Gallery through May 31. Montes uses cardboard to piece together portraits like the one above, as well as landscapes and still life scenes. With no formal training in art, Montes began working with the odd medium to occupy his mind when his daughter was in the first Gulf War. The Gallery is located at 136 Greene Street & is open Tuesday through Saturday from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. For more information, call 212-295-1200,
AMOS ENO GALLERY, 59 Frankling St., B2, Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 226-5342: “Material Improvisations,” constructed fabric collages by CHARLEEN KAVLESKI, through May 24.

ANDREA ROSEN GALLERY, 54 W. 24th St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 627-6000: “And Jeopardize the Integrity of the Hull,” photographs by CHARLIE WHITE, through May 10.

ANNINA NOSEI GALLERY, 530 W. 22nd St., 2nd fl., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-741-8695: GRACIELA HASPER, recent installation & paintings, through May 8; HEIDI MCFALL, works on paper, May 9-June.

ANTON KERN GALLERY, 532 W. 20th St., Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-6 p.m., 367-9663: “The Song of the Bird is NONSENSE,” new work by LOTHAR HEMPEL, through May 10.

APEXART, 291 Church St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 431-5270: “Undesire,” group exhibition, through May 17.

ASIAN AMERICAN ARTS CENTER, 26 Bowery, 3rd fl., Mon.-Fri., 12:30-6:30 p.m., Thu., 12:30-7:30 p.m., 212-233-2154: call for current exhibition information.

AXIS GALLERY, 453 W. 17th St., 4th fl., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-741-2582: “Glass Lace: Zulu Beadwork from Maphumulo,” by various artists, through June 28.

BANNING, 64 N. Moore St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-966-4144: “Objects that Create a Poetic Response,” group photograph exhibition, through May 10; “Street Talk,” drawings & rubbings by RICHARD TIPPING, May 16-June 28.

BLUE MOUNTAIN GALLERY, 530 W. 25th St., 4th fl., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., (646) 486-4730: “In the Studio,” recent aintings by MARJORIE AUERBACH, through May 17.

CAPELUTO ARTS, 443 Greenwich St., by appt., 219-8287: SHINMAN YAMADA, JISSEI OMINE & FRANK BOYDEN, ceramics, ongoing.

CAVIN-MORRIS GALLERY, 560 Broadway, Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-226-3768: Contemporary Ceremonial Textiles, through May 25; call for current exhibtions.

CENTER FOR JEWISH HISTORY, 15 W. 16th St., hours vary, please call, 294-8301: “THE JEWISH WRITER,” by Jill Krementz, photographs of the century’s literary talents, ongoing; “TRADERS TO TARTARY: FROM SAXONY TO THE CASPIAN SEA,” the story of Jewish traders from Germany & Poland, ongoing; “PERSECUTING GRANDFATHERS, INTERVIEWING GRANDSONS?” ongoing.

CERES GALLERY, 584-588 Broadway, Tue.-Sat., non-6 p.m., 212-226-4725: call for current exhibition information.

CHERYL PELAVIN FINE ARTS, INC., 13 Jay St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-925-9424: “Arrangements,” paintings by DONNA SHARRETT, through May 10.

CLAMPART, 531 W. 25th St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 646-230-0020: “Photographs of the Palouse,” original photographs by CHRISTPHER HARRIS, through May 31,

CORNELIA STREET CAFE, 29 Cornelia St., call for hours, 212-228-4747: HARA SELTZER, mixed media paintings, through May 29.

DCA GALLERY, 525 W. 22nd St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-255-5511: “Pillar of a Cloud,” paintings by MAJA LISA ENGLEHARDT, through May 24.
DEBS & CO., 525 W. 26th St., 2nd fl., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-243-2070: “Where We Come From,” new work by EMILY JACIR, through May 17.

DEITCH PROJECTS, 76 Grand St., Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-343-7300: “Oneness,” installation by MARIKO MORI, May 10-June 14; “Faus Real,” paintings installation by KEHINDE WILEY, May 10-June 14; call for other exhibition information.

DENISE BIBRO FINE ART, INC., 529 W. 20th St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5 p.m., 212-647-7030: HOWARD KALISH, recent sculpture, through May 10; “Upward Bound,” recent sculpture by CAROL GOEBEL, through May 10; “Energy of the Matrix,” new work by CAROL NIFFENEGGER, through May 10.

DFN GALLERY, 176 Franklin St., call for hours, 212-334-3400: SUSAN GROSSMAN, new paintings, through May 31.

THE DRAWING CENTER, 35 Wooster St., Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-219-2166:“The Stage of Drawing,” drawings from the Tate collection, through May 31; “Street Selections,” eight artists from the viewing program, through May 31.

THE EDUCATIONAL ALLIANCE, 197 E. Broadway, Mon.-Thu., 10 a.m.-9 a.m., Fri.-Sun., 10 a.m.-5 p.m., 212-780-2300: “My Mother’s An Artist,” group exhibition, through May 29.

ELDRIDGE STREET PROJECT, 12 Eldridge Street, call for exibition hours, 212-219-0903: “Trance,” a site specific art installation by PEARL GLUCK & BASYA SCHECTER, through May.

ETHAN COHEN FINE ARTS, 37 Walker St., Tue.-Fri., noon-6 p.m., Sat., 11 a.m.-4 p.m., 625-1250: “Making China,” contemporary Chinese art by 13 artists, curated by HUANG DU & BINGYI HUANG, call for closing date.

E3 GALLERY, 47 E. Third St., Thu.-Sun., 2-6 p.m., or by appointment, 212-982-0882: “Mingled Moments,” photography by SUSAN BOWEN, May 8-24.

FEIGEN CONTEMPORARY, 535 W. 20th St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 929-0500: “Imaging the Abstract,” group exhibition, through May 24; “Thirty to One,” new mixed media work by SHIRLEY KANEDA, through May 24.

FIRST STREET GALLERY, 526 W. 26th St., 9th Fl., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., (646) 336-8053: DANIEL EDWARDS, recent sculpture, through May 24.

FLORENCE LYNCH GALLERY, 531-539 W. 25th St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-924-3290: “The Help of Metaphysics in Everyday Life,” multimedia installation by CARLO FERRARIS, through May 17.

FRAUNCES TAVERN MUSEAM, 54 Pearl St., Mon.-Tue., Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Thu., 10 a.m.-7 p.m., Sat., 11 a.m.-5 p.m., 212-425-1778 : “Frances Tavern: Forging a New Nation,” exhibit tracing museum history, throug Dec. 31.

FRESH ART, 135 W. Fourth St., Wed.-Sat., 1-7 p.m., 212-254-9156: call for current exhibition information.

GAGOSIAN GALLERY, 55 W. 24th St., Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-6 p.m., 741-1111: FRANCESCO CLEMENTE, paintings 2000-2003, May 9-June 21.

GALLERY HENOCH, 555 W. 25th St., Tue.-Sat., 10:30 a.m.-6 p.m., 917-305-0003: call for current exhibition information.

GALLERY 402, 19 Hudson St., rm. 402, call for hours, 212-219-9213: “Shells,” sculpture by PIN-YU PAN, through May 2.

GALLERY VIET NAM, 55 N. Moore St., 7 days, 11 a.m.-7 p.m., 431-8889: call for current exhibtion information.

GARY SNYDER FINE ART, 601 W. 29th St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 871-1077: HILLA REBAY, RUDOLF BAUER & ROLPH SCARLETT, through May. 31.

GEORGE BILLIS GALLERY, 508-526 W. 26th St., 9th Fl., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 645-2621: TOM GREGG, new paintings, through May 24.

GREENWICH HOUSE POTTERY, 16 Jones St., Tue.-Fri., 2:30-6:30 p.m., Sat., 11 a.m.-5 p.m., or by appointment, 212-242-4106: PIER CONSAGRA, figurative sculpture, through May 17.

HEBREW UNION COLLEGE, One W. Fourth St., Mon.-Thur., 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Fri., 9 a.m.-3 p.m., 824-2205: “Rebirth After the Holocaust: The Bergen-Belsen Displaced Persons Camp, 1945-1950,” historical photo exhibition, through July 3, 2003; “Lilith Magazine: the Voice of Jewish Women,” an exhibition celebrating more than 25 years of Charting Jewish Women’s lives, through June 27; “Thirty Pieces/Thirty Years,” sculpture by ANN PERRY, through June 26.

ISE CULTURAL FOUNDATION, 555 Broadway, Tue.-Sat., noon-6 p.m., 212-925-1649: “Beyond the Flaneur,” group exhibition, through May 24.

JACK SHAINMAN GALLERY, 513 W. 20th St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-645-1701: “Idle Traveler,” paintings by CARLOS VEGA, through May 17.

JAY HAWKINS GALLERY, 526 W. 26th St., #712, Wed.-Sat.., noon-6 p.m., 646-638-2883: call for current exhibition information.

JULIE SAUL GALLERY, 535 W. 22nd St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-627-2410: “Just Looking,” paintings by MAIRA KALMAN, through June 14.

JUNE KELLY GALLERY, 591 Broadway, Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-226-1660: NOLA ZIRIN, new paintings, through May 24.

KARMA LOUNGE, 51 First Ave., Call for hours, 212-677-3160: “845-727-2937,” recent works by ANDY GOLUB, through May 30.

KIM FOSTER GALLERY, 529 W. 20th St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-229-0044: “Random Landscapes,” paintings by MOON BEOM, through May 24.

KRISTEN FREDERICKSON CONTEMPORARY ART, 149 Reade St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5 p.m., 566-7787: “Four Quartets,” paintings by MAKOTO FUJIMURA, through May 24.

LAMIA INK, 135 W. 29th St., #500 & #502, Tue.-Sat., noon-5:30 p.m., 212-695-8338: “The Holy Family & Flower Card Series Continue,” mixed media paintings by S.K. MISAKI, through May 31.

LATIN COLLECTOR, 153 Hudson St., call for hours, 212-334-7813: TONY BECHARA, GAIL GREGG & KATHRYN MCAULIFFE, recent paintings, through May 17.

LEICA GALLERY, 670 Broadway, Tue.-Fri., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., Sat., noon-6 p.m., 777-3051: “Saturday Night/Sunday Morning,” group exhibition curated by Deborah Willis & Lisa Henry, through May 17.

LOWER EAST SIDE TENEMENT MUSEUM, 90 Orchard St., Tue.-Sat., call for hours, 800-965-4827: “THE LEVINE FAMILY GARMENT SHOP,” an exhibit exploring the garment industry & immigrant history of the Lower East Side, feat. the apartment of the Levines, Jewish immigrants from Poland that lived in the building in the early 1880s, open-ended.

MANHATTAN GRAPHICS CENTER, 481 Washington St., Mon., 6-10 p.m., Tue.-Sun., 10 a.m.-6 p.m., 212- 219-8783: “Photogravure 2003,” group exhibition, through May 31.

MARGARETE ROEDER GALLERY, 545 Broadway, call for hours, 212-925-6098: “Manhattan Island & Other Works,” various media by TOM MARION, through May 31.

MARGARET THATCHER PROJECTS, 511 W. 25th St., Suite 404, Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-675-0222: “Myth,” mixed media by MAX GIMBLETT, through May 31.

MAURICE ARLOS FINE ART, 85 Franklin St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-965-5466: CLAUDE CARONE, new paintings, through June 7.

MICHAEL INGBAR GALLERY, 568 Broadway, call for hours, 212-334-1100: “New York Atmospheres,” paintings by LAWRENCE KELSEY, throug


Home

Downtown Express is published by
Community Media LLC.

Downtown Express | 487 Greenwich St., Suite 6A | New York, NY 10013

Phone: 212.242.6162 | Fax: 212.229.2970
Email: editor@downtownexpress.com


WEBMASTER:
artu
ro@communitymediallc.com

Written permission of the publisher must be obtainedbefore any of the contents of this newspaper, in whole or in part, can be reproduced or redistributed.