LISTINGS



DANCE

CLEMENTE SOTO VELEZ CULTURAL & EDUCATIONAL CENTER, 107 Suffolk St., 212-674-8194: LUIS LARA MALVACIAS, “Link,” 4 sections linked by video, May 8-10, 15-17, 8 p.m., May 11 & 18, 2 p.m., $15.

DANSPACE, St. Mark’s Church, 131 E. 10th St., 212-674-8194: SALLY SCHUILLING DANCE, “Where the Distance Overflows,” world premiere with all female 13 member company, May 8-11, 8:30 p.m., $15; GLOBAL EXCHANGE, Andre Gingras (Amsterdam) & Amos Pinhasi, “Primes” by Gingras & 3 works by Pinhasi, May 16-18, 8:30 p.m., $12; DRAFTWORK, “Glass Box,” by Curt Haworth, “She Loves Me,” by Edisa Weeks, May 17, 3 p.m., free; DANSPACE GALA 2003, “Honoring Trisha Brown,” May 21, 6:30 p.m., $75 & up, call 212-674-8112, Peggy H. Chang.

DTW BESSIE SCHONBERG THEATER, 219 W. 19th St., 924-0077: SARAH EAST JOHNSON’S LAVAL, “High Tide,” acrobatics & choreography, May 8-11, 15-18, 7 p.m., $32, family matters, May 17, 2 p.m., $15 adults, $10 kids; SPLIT STREAM, Paul Matteson, Miguel Gutierrez, Luciana Achugar & Levi Gonzalez, May 13 & 20, 7 p.m., $22; DANCE CRITICISM IN FOCUS, panel discussion, May 14, 6 p.m., free; FAMILY MATTERS, dancers by Very Young Choreographers, May 18, May 31-June 1, June 7-8, 2 p.m., $10-$15.

FLEA THEATER, 41 White St., 212-226-2407: NETA DANCE CO., world premiere of “Rainbow Girl,” May 14-16, 7 p.m., May 17, 3 & 7 p.m., $20.

HERE ARTS CENTER, 145 Sixth Ave., 212-647-0202: COLLISION THEORY, premiere of “Portrait (with Horse & Others),” May 17, 8:30 p.m., May 21-24, 28-31, June 4-7, 8:30 p.m., May 26, June 2, 8:30 p.m., June 1 & 8, 4 p.m., $15-$17.

JOYCE SOHO, 155 Mercer St., 212-334-7479: JOYCE SOHO PRESENTS, three weekends of mixed bills with various choreographers, May 8-10, 15-17, 8 p.m., $12-$30.

JOYCE THEATER, 175 Eighth Ave., 242-0800: LIMON DANCE CO., premiere of “Psalm,” & “Phantasy Quintet,” 2 programs, call for schedule, May 6-10, 8 p.m., May 11, 7:30 p.m., May 10-11, 2 p.m., $40; RENNIE HARRIS PUREMOVEMENT, “Facing Mekka,” with 17 dancers, live percussion & recorded score, May 13-17, 8 p.m., May 18, 7:30 p.m., May 17-18, 2 p.m., $38; DANCE BRAZIL, 26th anniversary Season, “Missao,” premieres & “Carnival, May 20, 7:30 p.m., May 21-24, 8 p.m., May 25, 2 & 7:30 p.m., $40.

THE KITCHEN, 512 West 19th St., 212-255-5793, ext. 11: YASMEEN GOGDDER, “Hall,” dance theater creation, May 7-10, 8 p.m.; TRACIE MORRIS/DAVOD THOMSON, “Afrofuturistic,” muti-media journey, May 14, noon, $10.

LA MAMA E.T.C., Annex Theater, 74A E. Fourth St., 212-475-7710: H.T. CHEN & DANCERS, 25th anniversary season, world premiere of new work & repertory works, May 8-10, 15-17, 7:30 p.m., May 11 & 18, 2:30 & 7:30 p.m., $20; KINDING SINDAW, “Lemlunary,” dance & musical drama, May 8-11, 15-18, 7:30 p.m., May 11 & 18, 2 p.m., $20.

MERCE CUNNINGHAM STUDIO, 55 Bethune St.: 3RD RAIL DANCE, Tom Pearson, Brian Weaver & Jeanine Willett ith premieres, May 10, 8 p.m., gala & reception, $25-$50, May 11, 8 p.m., $15.

MULBERRY THEATER, 70 Mulberry Street, 212-349-0438: “HAPHAZARD,” collaborative work by Aislinn MacMaster & Marta Miller, May 15-17, 8 p.m., $12.

P.S. 122, 150 First Ave., 2nd fl., 477-5288: NEW STUFF, 4 emerging artists in new works, May 8-10, 8:30 p.m., $15.

UNIVERSITY SETTLEMENT, 184 Eldridge Street, 212-352-3101: ARRON WENDEL, “Season,” two of the six sections, May 17-18, 8 p.m., $15; DIXON PLACE, “In Exile,” “Body Blend,” curated by Sara Juli & Alex Shilling, May 19, 8 p.m., $12.

WINGS THEATER, 154 Christopher St., 212-219-0736: TAMAR ROGOFF PERFORMANCE PROJECTS, “Daughter of a Pacifist Soldier,” multi-disciplinary work, May 6-10, 8 p.m., May 4, 3 p.m., $20.


Home

Downtown Express is published by
Community Media LLC.

Downtown Express | 487 Greenwich St., Suite 6A | New York, NY 10013

Phone: 212.242.6162 | Fax: 212.229.2970
Email: editor@downtownexpress.com


WEBMASTER:
artu
ro@communitymediallc.com

Written permission of the publisher must be obtainedbefore any of the contents of this newspaper, in whole or in part, can be reproduced or redistributed.