LISTINGS


EXHIBITIONS

SUPPORTING THE HEROES The New York City Fire Museum, seen above and located at 278 Spring Street, is currently showing classic firefighting equipment and art related to the job these brave people do every day. Also being shown are numerous exhibits related to September 11 and the great loss the Fire Department suffered that day. The museum is open Tuesday through Saturday from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. and Sunday from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Admission to the museum is $1-$4. For more information, call 212-691-1303.


EXPOSING THE PAST AND PRESENT “The Basset Table,” a new adaptation of Susannah Centlivre’s “Restoration” comedy, will be performed at Here Arts Center July 3-13. A cast of women portray 1952-era starlets from television who “must choose between the thrill of the straight flush or the security of a proper marriage.” Performances are July 3, 5, 9, 11 and 13 at 8:30 p.m. and July 6 and 12 at 4 p.m. Here Arts Center, 145 Sixth Ave., 212-868-4444. Tickets are $15.

DRAWING LIFE WHERE THERE IS NONE The Tarot card drawings of Catya Plate, featuring the anthropomorphism of clothespins, can be seen through Aug. 2 at Art Resources Transfer. Plate’s new work evokes everything from acupuncture to sadomasochism in this creepy yet compelling work. The gallery at 210 11th Ave. is open Tues. through Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m. For more information about “Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Clothespins,” call 212-691-5956.


ACA GALLERIES, 529 W. 20th St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-206-8080: “Metamorphosis,” a survey of paintings, through July 5.

A.I.R. GALLERY, 511 W. 25th St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 255-6651: “Wish You Were Here Too!” postcards, through July 19; “New Moves” group exhibition, through July 19.

Andrew edlin gallery, 529 W. 20th St., 6th fl., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., edlingallery.com: MICHAEL RYAN, paintings, through July 12.

ANTON KERN GALLERY, 532 W. 20th St., Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-6 p.m., 367-9663: EDWARD KRASINSKI, site specific installation, through Aug. 1.

APEXART, 291 Church St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 431-5270: “2003 Summer Program,” groups exhibit featuring KATY SIEGAL, through July 26.

Art resources transfer inc., 210 11th Ave., #403, Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-691-5956: “Everything You Wanted to Know About Clothespins,” works on paper by CATYA PLATE, July 2-Aug. 2.

Axel raben gallery, 526 W. 26th St., #304, Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-647-9064: “Lost Worlds: Apocalyptic & Utopian Visions,” group exhibition, through July 26.

BLUE MOUNTAIN GALLERY, 530 W. 25th St., 4th fl., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., (646) 486-4730: “36 Views,” photography & painting by READ BALDWIN, July 8-26.

Bowery Gallery, 530 W. 25th St., 4th fl., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 646-230-6655: SAM THURSTON, sculpture & painting, throughJuly 5; MARJORIE KRAMER, drawings & paintings, through July 5.

Broome street gallery, 498 Broome St., Daily, 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-226-6085: 5th nnual “Celebration of Possibilities,” Invitational exhibition through Aug. 9.

The center for book arts, 28 W. 27th St., Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Sat., 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 212-481-0295: “Who We Are,” Summer Salon, through Aug.

CENTER FOR JEWISH HISTORY, 15 W. 16th St., hours vary, please call, 294-8301: Leo Baeck Institute Gallery: “Stateman Without a State,” an exhibit documenting Dr. Nahum Goldman, through Sep. 8.

CHERYL PELAVIN FINE ARTS, INC., 13 Jay St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-925-9424: “Flora & Fauna Manifestations,” group exhibition, through Aug. 16..

CLAMPART, 531 W. 25th St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 646-230-0020: “Boys of Summer: Photographs of & About Men,” work by various artists, through Sep. 6.

Clockwork-apple gallery, 32B Gansvoort St., Daily, 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-229-1187: “Namibian Panoramic Landscapes,” photographs by CHRISTO HOLLOWAY, through July 30.

DCA GALLERY, 525 W. 22nd St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-255-5511: “Edge of Motion,” paintings by BJARNE WERNER SORENSEN, through July 19.

DEBS & CO., 525 W. 26th St., 2nd fl., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-243-2070: “The World’s a Mess, It’s in My Kiss,” group exhibition, through July 18.

DEITCH PROJECTS, 76 Grand St., Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-343-7300: “Assume Vivid Astro Focus VII,” multimedia installation by the group of the same name, through Aug. 15.

DENISE BIBRO FINE ART, INC., 529 W. 20th St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5 p.m., 212-647-7030: “City Dwellers & Recent Work,” paintings by MARK HADJIPATERAS, through July 3; “Illusions & Reflections,” paintings & works on paper by LISA DINHOFER, through July 3.

DFN GALLERY, 176 Franklin St., call for hours, 212-334-3400: “The Burbs,” group exhibition, through Aug. 29.

THE DRAWING CENTER, 35 Wooster St., Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-219-2166: ROSA EL-HASSAN, drawings, through July 26.

THE EDUCATIONAL ALLIANCE, 197 E. Broadway, Mon.-Thu., 10 a.m.-9 a.m., Fri.-Sun., 10 a.m.-5 p.m., 212-780-2300: “Black & White Photography,” group exhibition, July 9-Aug. 8.

ETHAN COHEN FINE ARTS, 37 Walker St., Tue.-Fri., noon-6 p.m., Sat., 11 a.m.-4 p.m., 625-1250: “Making China,” contemporary Chinese art by 13 artists, curated by HUANG DU & BINGYI HUANG, call for closing date.

FEIGEN CONTEMPORARY, 535 W. 20th St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 929-0500: “Online,” group exhibition, through Aug. 9.

F.I.N. Arts, 67 Liberty St., Thu.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-233-1673: Inagural Group Show, through July 12.

Finance museum gallery, 28 Broadway, call for hours, 212-908-4695: “Pan Am & the Golden Age of Air Travel,” celebrating the centenial anniversary of Pan Am, through Oct. 31.

FLORENCE LYNCH GALLERY, 531-539 W. 25th St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-924-3290: “Hypertexture,” group exhibition, through July 24.

Fraunces Tavern Museum, 54 Pearl St., Mon.-Tue., Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Thu., 10 a.m.-7 p.m., Sat., 11 a.m.-5 p.m., 212-425-1778 : “Frances Tavern: Forging a New Nation,” exhibit tracing museum history, throug Dec. 31.

GAGOSIAN GALLERY, 55 W. 24th St., Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-6 p.m., 741-1111: “A Gathering of Time,” new work by CY TWOMBLY, through July 12.

Gallery Juno, 568 Broadway, Suite 604B, Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-431-1515: “Summer Group Show,” group exhibition, through July 30.

GALLERY HENOCH, 555 W. 25th St., Tue.-Sat., 10:30 a.m.-6 p.m., 917-305-0003: Summer Season Group Show, through Aug. 2.

GEORGE BILLIS GALLERY, 508-526 W. 26th St., 9th Fl., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 645-2621: JOHN BRAINARD, new collages, through July 19; ALEJANDRO MAZON, work on vintage paper, through July 19.

Gorney bravin & Lee, 534 W. 26th St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-352-8374: JAMES SIENNA, drawings, through July 31.

GREENWICH HOUSE POTTERY, 16 Jones St., Tue.-Fri., 2:30-6:30 p.m., Sat., 11 a.m.-5 p.m., or by appointment, 212-242-4106: “Art In Our Neighborhoods,” pottery & sculpture by senior citizens, July 9-31.

HEBREW UNION COLLEGE, One W. Fourth St., Mon.-Thur., 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Fri., 9 a.m.-3 p.m., 824-2205: “Rebirth After the Holocaust: The Bergen-Belsen Displaced Persons Camp, 1945-1950,” historical photo exhibition, through July 3, 2003.

Henry street settlement, 466 Grand St., call for hours, 212-598-0400: “A Theory of Relative Power,” group exhibition, through July 19; LEAH OATES, new photographic works, through July 3.

Ise cultural foundation, 555 Broadway, Tue.-Sat., noon-6 p.m., 212-925-1649: “-[not(painting)]: extending the field,” group exhibition, through July 19.

JACK SHAINMAN GALLERY, 513 W. 20th St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-645-1701: “Sporadic Exchange,” sound sculpture & installation by JEAN-PIERRE GAUTHIER, through July 31.

JAY HAWKINS GALLERY, 526 W. 26th St., #712, Wed.-Sat.., noon-6 p.m., 646-638-2883: “Party on the East Side,” ink, bronze & pearl powder on paper by CARRI SKOCZEK, through July 10.

John stevenson gallery, 338 W. 23rd St., Yue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-352-0070: “The Art of the Nude,” photographs by RUTH BERNHARD & IMOGEN CUNNINGHAM, through Aug. 16.

JULIE SAUL GALLERY, 535 W. 22nd St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-627-2410: “New Film Paintings,” paintings by CARTER POTTER, through Aug. 15.

JUNE KELLY GALLERY, 591 Broadway, Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-226-1660: “According to Nadelman: Contemporary Affinities,” group exhibition of 13 artists, through Aug. 1.

LEICA GALLERY, 670 Broadway, Tue.-Fri., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., Sat., noon-6 p.m., 777-3051: “Last Journey,” photographs by INGE MORATH, through Aug. 9.

LOWER EAST SIDE TENEMENT MUSEUM, 90 Orchard St., Tue.-Sat., call for hours, 800-965-4827: “THE LEVINE FAMILY GARMENT SHOP,” an exhibit exploring the garment industry & immigrant history of the Lower East Side, feat. the apartment of the Levines, Jewish immigrants from Poland that lived in the building in the early 1880s, open-ended.

Lower manhattan cultural council, 1 Wall St., 2nd fl., go to lmcc.net for hours & information: “Mocroviews/NYC Unit,” a creative exploration of downtown’s past, through Aug. 1; “Regarding the Mihrab,” installation, through Aug. 17.

Manhattan graphics center, 481 Washington St., Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-10 p.m., Sat.-Sun., 10 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-219-8783: “Experiments in Transfer Prints,” new work by LARRY SHULTE, July 5-27.

Mecelleria, 48 Gansvoort St., call for hours, 212-741-2555: “Paintings of the Meat Packing District,” a group exhibition, through July 17.

MICHAEL INGBAR GALLERY, 568 Broadway, call for hours, 212-334-1100: “Views of Manhattan,” group exhibition featuring three gallery artists, July 8-Sep. 5.

Michael Perez Gallery, 11 Harrison St., call for hours, 212-966-7278: “Tres Amigos,” group exhibition, through July.

Miller/geisler GALLERY, 511 W. 25th St., call for hours, 212-255-2885: LESLEY PUNTON, new paintings, July 2-31; PETER STANFIELD, new work, July 2-31.

Minetta brook, 105 Hudson St., #411, call for hours, 212-431-7165: “Watershed: The Hudson Valley Art Project,” group exhibition, through December 31.

Museum of chinese in the americas, 70 Mulberry St., 2nd fl., call for hours, 212-619-4785: “Living Through History: Chinatown Stories,” large collection, open ended.

MUSEUM OF JEWISH HERITAGE, 18 First Place, Sun.-Wed., 10 a.m.-5:45 p.m., Thur. 10 a.m.- 8 p.m., Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m., 501-6130: call for current exhibitions.

M.Y. ART PROSPECTS, 574 W. 27th St., 2nd fl., Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-268-7132: IGNACIO BURGOS, new paintings, through July 5; “Espirito de Habana,” emerging Cuban artists from Havana, July 10-Aug. 9.

Nancy hoffman gallery, 429 W. Broadway, Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5 p.m., call for summer hours, 212-966-6676: “Concepts, Ideas, Inventions,” group exhibition, through July 3.

NEW YORK CITY FIRE MUSEUM, 278 Spring St., Tue.-Sun., 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 691-1303: Classic firefighting equipment & art, ongoing.

NEW YORK UNIVERSITY:
Broadway windows,
Broadway at E. Tenth St., 24 hours a day, 212-998-5751: “Succulence,” installation by ILLIA BARGER, through July 7.

Grey Art Gallery, 100 Washington Sq. E., call for hours, 998-6780: “Not Neutral: Contemporary Swiss Photography,” group exhibition, through July 19.

Maison Francaise, 16 Washington Mews, Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-998-8750: call for current exhibition information.

WASHINGTON Square Windows, 80 Washington Square East, 24 hours, 7 Days, 212-998-5748: “Seed,” installation, through Aug. 18.

Nicole klagsbrun, 526 W. 26th St., Room 213, Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-243-3335: “Paintings on a Theme,” paintings by DONNA MOYLAN, through Aug. 1.

NOHO GALLERY, 530 W. 25th St., 4th fl., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 201-432-3272: “Love Colors,” paintings by LAN NGUYEN, through July 12.

The paintings center, 52 Greene St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-343-1060: “American Women Artists at Cape Cornwall, England, 1992-2002,” group exhibition, through July 19.

Paul Kasmin Gallery, 293 10th Ave., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-563-4474: “The American Landscape,” group exhibition, July 9-Aug. 15.

Pen & Brush Club, 16 E. Tenth St., Daily, 3-7 p.m., 212-475-3669: call for current exhibition information.

Phyllis Kind Gallery, 136 Greene St., Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-925-1200: EUGENE GABRITSCHEWSKY & BORIS KOSCHEISHVILI, works on paper, through July 31.

POSTERITATI MOVIE POSTERS, 239 Centre St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-7 p.m., Sun., noon-6 p.m., 226-2207: “The Freed Unit & The Golden Age of the MGM Musical, July 1-31.

PRINCE STREET GALLERY, 530 W. 25th St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 646-230-0246: CHARLES WELLES, marble sculptures, through July 19.

RICCO MARESCA GALLERY, 529 W. 20th St., 3rd Fl., Tue.-Sat. 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-627-4819: “In Camera,” large format color photographs by LUIS MALLO, through July 18; “Frenetic,” recent works on paper by BARBARA SIMON, through July 18.

Rocking house cafe, 182 Eighth Ave., Mon.-Sat., noon-7 p.m., 212-381-7098: “Celestial Happenings,” recent paintings by STEVEN MILLER, through Aug. 8.

Ronald feldman fine arts, 31 Mercer Street, Mon.-Thu., 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Fri., 10 a.m.-3 p.m., 212-226-3232: “Drawings & Objects as Parts of Some Other Idea,” by CLEMENS WEISS, through Aug. 1.

SALMAGUNDI CLUB, 47 Fifth Ave., daily, 1-5 p.m., 255-7740: “Flowers,” group exhibition, through July 25.

Sandra gering gallery, 534 W. 22nd St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 646-336-7183: “Split,” group exhibition, Juy 3-Sep. 6.

The scene gallery, 42 Rivington St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5 p.m., or by appointment, 212-674-0508: DENIS STUART, paintings, through July 17.

School of visual arts, Eastside Gallery, 214 East 21st St., Mon.-Thu., 9 a.m.-8 p.m., Fri.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5 p.m., 212-592-2010: “Processes,” MFA student exhibition, June 21-July 23; SVA Gallery, 209 E. 23rd St., Mon.-Thu., 9 a.m.-8 p.m., Fri.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5 p.m., 212-592-2010: “Cliches & Truisms,” two SVA students, through July 19.

SOHO PHOTO, 15 White St., Thur., 6-8 p.m., Fri.-Sun., 1-6 p.m., or by appointment, 212-226-8571: “Double Exposure: The Annual Member/Guest Exhibition,” group show of phorography, July 8-Aug. 9; Winning photographs from the National Competition, July 8-Aug. 9.

SOHO 20 CHELSEA, 511 W. 25th St., Suite 605, Tue.-Sat., noon-6 p.m., 212-367-8994: Summer Groups Exhibitions, through July 12.

SOUTH STREET SEAPORT MUSEUM, Whitman Gallery, 209 Water St., 10 a.m.-5 p.m., 748-8600: “Gold Medal Rescues,” paintings by British artist TIM THOMPSON, ongoing; “The Waves,” prints by FRANK STELLA, ongoing; Mellville Gallery, 213 Water St., call for hours, 212-748-8735: “Men at Sea,” photographs by JEAN GAUNY, through Oct. 20.

STALEY WISE GALLERY, 560 Broadway, call for hours, 966-6223: JOEL GREY, color photography, through July 3.

Swiss institute, 495 Broadway, 3rd fl., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-925-2035: “Dust Memories,” group exhibition, through Aug. 2.

TANYA BONAKDAR GALLERY, 521 W. 21st St., Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 212-414-4144: “Frankenstein,” group exhibition, through Aug. 22.

Tibet house, 22 W. 15th St., cal for hours, 212-807-0563: “Transcending Duality,” paintings by Indian-born artist SOHAN Qadri, July 9-Aug. 29.

Tribes gallery, 285 E. Third St., 2nd fl., call for hours, 212-674-3778: “Idolatry,” photographs by NIKKI JOHNSON, through July 5.

WALL STREET RISING ART DOWNTOWN, various locations, 509-0300: Every weekend through September 15, come and view more than 100 artworks throughout town, “New York Sculpture & Painting,” 48 Wall Street, “New Photography,” 25 Broad Street, JULIAN SCHNABEL, One New York Plaza, “A Child’s Vision,” 45 Wall Street, call for more information.

Westbeth arts gallery, 155 Bank St., Fri.-Sun., 1-6 p.m., 212-877-8297: call for current exhibition information.

WHIMSY BLUE, 177 W. Broadway, Tue.-Wed., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., Thu.-Sat., 11 a.m.-7 p.m., Sun., noon-6 p.m., 941-8474: Group Exhibition of International Artists, featuring YAREK GODFREY & PAUL RISHARD, ongoing.

The world financial center, West Street, daily, 7 a.m.-11 p.m.: “From Recovery to Renewal: The Public Process of Rebuilding the World Trade Center Site & Creating a Permanent Memorial,” through Aug. 31.

YESHIVA UNIVERSITY MUSEUM, 15 W. 16th St., Tue.-Wed., Sun., 11 a.m.-5 p.m., Thur., 11 a.m.-8 p.m., 294-8330: “A Portion of the People” Three Hundered Years of Southern Jewish Life,” U.S. Jewish history, through July 20; “What? Who? Why? Memorial to Lost Souls: Threads of Light,” outdoor spatial installation by LUIS KOOS, through July 27; “Children of the Lost Tribe of Dan,” portraits of Ethiopian Jewry by WIN ROBINS, through Aug. 3; “Gan Eden Hadash: A New Paradise,” installation by ILANA LILIENTHAL, through Aug. 3; “Stage * Page: Jewish Theater & Book Designs of Emanuelle Luzzati,” through Aug. 17.


Home

Downtown Express is published by
Community Media LLC.

Downtown Express | 487 Greenwich St., Suite 6A | New York, NY 10013

Phone: 212.242.6162 | Fax: 212.229.2970
Email: editor@downtownexpress.com


WEBMASTER:
artu
ro@communitymediallc.com

Written permission of the publisher must be obtainedbefore any of the contents of this newspaper, in whole or in part, can be reproduced or redistributed.